Image of Mercedes-Benz AMG GT R

Mercedes-Benz AMG GT R specs

Car type Coupe
Curb weight 1554 kg (3426 lbs)
Dimensions 4.55 m (179 in) long, 1.94 m (76 in) wide, 1.29 m (51 in) high
Wheelbase 2.63 m (104 in)
Power / weight 376 ps (371 bhp) / t
Torque / weight 450 Nm (332 lb-ft) / t
Introduced 2017
Origin country Germany
Views 4.6k
Submitted by hostboy

Performance

Top speed 318 kph (198 mph)
0 - 100 kph 3.6 s

Powertrain

Engine type V8 Twin Turbo
Displacement 4.0 l (243 ci)
Power 585 ps (577 bhp / 430 kw) @ 6250 rpm
Torque 700 Nm (516 lb-ft) @ 1750 rpm
Power / liter 147 ps (145 hp)
Transmission 7-speed SPEEDSHIFT (dual-clutch)
Layout front engine, rear wheel drive

Laptimes 1

Track Time
Nürburgring Nordschleife 7:10.92

AMG GT R rivals

User avatar

User avatar

BR2+  1m  

Damn straight.


User avatar

saxy  1m  

The current E63s has the same 4.0L engine with easily 600+hp. Can't see why this has any less.


User avatar

tøs  1m  

It wasmt the same driver so its irrlevant the 7:13 by sport auto.. Horst van is shit vs crish and Christaian!!


User avatar

BR2+  1m  

The top of the line E class from 2 years ago already makes as much power as a 675LT, There's Zero reason to believe this doesnt too


User avatar

Chanante  1m  

If you see the speeds for me this car does 600ps may be but not near 675lt output power. 488 does 314/316 in the test and it not a german car.

HCbVn6f.jpg


User avatar

Good gamer  1m  

No it wasn't a standing start .If it was standing start,I don't see why sport auto wouldn't mention it.


User avatar

BR2+  1m  

Correct me if im wrong, But wasnt that 918 7:13 time done with a standing start with one lap? Or am i thinking of a different test?

Also, The GTS has impressive times because it has WAAAAY more power then advertised, Mercedes on average out of all German cars would top the list for more power then its competitors bhp numbers, This prolly has 675LT power figures..


User avatar

FastestLaps  1m  

Regular AMG GT S had some impressive acceleration times for a two wheel drive. I wonder what this will do in magazine tests!


User avatar

sroser  1m  

Hmmmm.... 300+hp less than a 918, same weight, RWD, 2s faster????????????????


User avatar

Ukspeed  1m  

WHO was the driver? Awesome laptime!


User avatar

racingisinmyblood  1m  

Wow. AMG GT R Laptime Nordschleife 7.10,92 min by Sport Auto, Driver Christian Gebhardt

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7AtXzca-zSY&t=251s


User avatar

BR2+  3m  

Ooooo, This is gonna be Fun~


User avatar

dddd  3m  

It seems that most cars with turbo engines that are currently produced have more power than it is advertised...

Its a pity that Ferrari (seemingly) is not one of them : http://www.boostaddict.com/showthread.php?75833-Powerhaus-Performance-gets-another-74-whp-from-a-Ferrari-488-GTB-with-their-Stage-I-dyno-tuned-ECU-flash

http://www.europeanboost.com/content.php?7445-Ferrari-overrates-488-GTB-output-Stock-and-Fabspeed-tuned-dyno-results-plus-McLaren-650S-and-570S-output-comparison

528 WHP is a horrid number for a Ferrari 488... It SEEMS that this car is 50-60 hp down on power !

Have you guys seen more optimistic dyno test of 488 ?


User avatar

manone  3m  

15% for rear wheel drive is just an approximate estimate. the rear differential losses alone (it is the place with greatest power loss) could be anything between 6 to 10%, giving a potential 4% lower figure from that estimate.

The old F10 M5... rwd. so 522/0.85 = 618.8hp.

522whp/0.85=614.1hp,
522whp/0.9=590hp.

claimed power is 553hp+5%=580hp
thus that particular m5 "could" between 10-35hp overpowered. that is illegal, but not a game changer in performances as you claimed. especially since we have to factor in variables such as dyno induced errors and kind of gasoline. We are definitely not talking about 15-20% power gain over claimed figures+tolerances, unlike the case for german press cars.
another sample with 91oct and akrapovic exaust system ran 519whp.


User avatar

saxy  3m  

Firstly, the usually REAR wheel drive is 15% loss, and AWD is 20% loss. Automatics are always worst than Manuals. 10% are for FWD cars. Side note, Tesla electric motors half almost no loss at all, hence why 532hp can bring a 2 ton machine to the 1/4 mile in 11 seconds.

The non S version is rear wheel drive only.

And I'm not sure you have done your math right either. drive train loss of 15% does NOT mean you take the whp x 115%. It should be whp / 0.85 or whp/ 0.8. In this case, 636hp, or 676hp.

The old F10 M5... rwd. so 522/0.85 = 618.8hp.
claimed is like 555hp? how is that not overpowered?


User avatar

manone  3m  

they use conversion factors to pass from wheel torque and rpms to whp. from whp to hp you make some educated guess (usually add 10-15%).
I found the graph: it is a 2014 E63 AMG S 4Matic.
Stock: 541whp (mercedes states 585 hp)
AMS Tuned: 603whp.
Tolerances are usually 5% on manufacturer power figures, which makes 610hp still within tolerances. 541whp is not far off that.

here http://mbworld.org/forums/w212-amg/531788-alpha-performance-ams-tunes-e63-s-model.html

you can find a "non S", stock dyno peaking at 522whp which again is not that far off the 577hp tolerance limit. Then there is the added variability given by the gasoline used for the runs.

stock bmw m5 f10 measured at 526whp by ams.
No indication of any customer car being substantially overpowered.
but of course you are welcome to believe in aliens among us...


User avatar

saxy  3m  

The car in question is a E63 AMG S 2014 model. Quoted at 585hp. If you had followed the conversation you'd know.

Graphs do not post "crank hp" because there is absolutely no way of knowing that unless you can take the engine out and dyno the engine itself.

And if you think that's just crank HP, are you telling me AMS is selling you a tune for your E63s a tune of 600hp, when the quoted power is 585hp? Mind you, tuning your car voids your warranty.

No evidence that normal people cars aren't over powered as well? Lol. Please.


User avatar

manone  3m  

Check this graph out, posted by this alpha company. 541 WHP from an AWD automatic transmission. 20% loss from AWD set-up means 676hp at the crank.

you have posted an ams dyno graph of an unknown car. what are you trying to prove with this? the y-axis clearly plots power(hp).
do you know the difference between hp and whp ? any ams dyno graph i know of is hp and not whp. when they do report whp figures, they state it clearly, obviously. press turbocharged german cars power figures are off the scale, we all know this, no need to prove anything.
There is no evidence whatsoever that stock/customer german cars are over powered. youtube videos are irrelevant as owner words have zero reliability, of course. this is the same ol' volkswagen's trick which germans all love: give different cars to press and customers and then blame ferrari for doing it. lol


User avatar

BR2+  3m  

I think when it comes to german cars, In terms of non advertized power numbers, Theres quite the gap compared to everyone else, Pushing far more then any other country of cars on there Bs claims.


User avatar

Chanante  3m  

I know this. Only i said that german cars is the same than other cars and it have only 5% respect the mark anounces.


User avatar

BR2+  3m  

....is he saying german cars always come with there advertised power? lol


User avatar

saxy  3m  

you seem to confuse the meaning of a fact, and a belief. you BELIEVE that Mercedes is giving you exactly as much power as they say they are. Fact is that they aren't. Same with BMW, Porsche, Audi... Most people on this forum know that. So either the whole world lives in a cave, or it's just you.

Check this graph out, posted by this alpha company. 541 WHP from an AWD automatic transmission. 20% loss from AWD set-up means 676hp at the crank. And don't tell me these numbers are inflated because why would a tuning company want to undermine their own business by saying a STOCK car has more power than stated? In fact most turning companies only post their own results and pretend their tune got a LOT more power than before. Oh btw look at the Motortrend test where they dyno'd their E63 S and again... 541hp at the wheel...

Then look at BMW.. 320i/328i quoted at 184PS 245PS
Dynoed at 181 and 242hp... at the wheel

it's not 100hp difference.. it's a percentage difference. welcome to Earth my friend.

0BC5F105D6C24996857FDE23B95754EA_zpsxtkd


User avatar

Chanante  3m  

You living in a cave now. Its fun if you belive this lol. Funny childs


User avatar

saxy  3m  

lol some people must be living inside a cave for the last 10 years.


User avatar

Chanante  3m  

Yea and I belived taht you have a customer car with 100ps more than Mercedes anounced. Yhea right.


User avatar

saxy  3m  

Well Mercs have gotten very serious in performance in the last few years. Billions poured into Formula 1, and RnD sports cars. They've turned lazy luxury "muscle cars" into inspiring handling machines. And if there are people who think 911s are grea sportscars that look boring... well there's this.

lol I don't think Chanante gets it.
We aren't talking about press cars. We are talking about customer cars. All German turbo cars.


User avatar

BR2+  3m  

Yeah this is definetly pushing wayyyy more then 585bhp, It's like a German rule now to quote fake numbers, Maybe it should be 585Bs instead of 585Ps, Either way it looks quite good. But I don't understand why they made it, It's like the GT3RS version of a Benz, And the Blackseries is the 4.0, Great to have it but I don't really see a point.


User avatar

Chanante  3m  

I consider this a tuned car. 700ps at the crank may be fake or a descared ultra tuned car for the press test. I cann see a 911 turbo s 991 mk 1 and it have 572ps in a dyno not a 610ps like a sport auto test car.


User avatar

saxy  3m  

lol German cars are consistently understating their turbo engine power by a LOT more than 5%. I recall a "576hp" E63s to be dynoed close to 700hp at the crank. BMW cars are consistently making quoted HP at the wheels, i.e. 15% more than stated at the crank

Only NA engines seem to be closest to real HP because every HP NA is tough to get.


User avatar

Chanante  3m  

This car may be have 30ps more or les tahn anounce. More diference than this is a tune or degrade engine. 5% of 585ps is 30ps. The range would have betwen 615ps and 555ps.

Photo of Mercedes-Benz AMG GT R

Photo of Mercedes-Benz AMG GT R

Timeline

User avatar
FastestLaps 42m 

added data for Mercedes-Benz C 63 AMG S (W205), laptime for Mercedes-Benz C 63 AMG S (W205), data for Alfa Romeo Giulia QV, laptime for Alfa Romeo Giulia QV, data for Aston Martin Vanquish S and more

Active users

FastestLaps, Sporadicamente, fakekillerfour, DeDe, sroser, saxy, tyler, Porschespeed, Quintessence, BR2+, JOHAR444, Powerslide, Bravo12RXR, dddd, Inline 6 rules

Latest topics

Audi R8 V12 Driven 14
1 day ago by FastestLaps

Search functionality should be improved 7
2 days ago by FastestLaps

Data submission requests 126
2 days ago by sroser

Porsche retire naturally aspirated engine in 911 GTS models 1
4 days ago by BR2+

Car prices are "out of control" 9
1 week ago by sroser

Porsche 918 beats McLaren P1 and "the Ferrari" in Grand Tour opening 238
1 week ago by sroser